?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previously | Nextly

ohboy i'm over 25 but you can trust me

You are about 20 years old
The teen repellent will no longer foil you, but you can still hear some pretty high tones.

The highest pitched ultrasonic mosquito ringtone that I can hear is 16.7kHz
Find out which ringtones you can hear!

Tags:

Comments

( 7 uh-ohs — Make a mess )
st_rev
Jul. 27th, 2006 08:12 am (UTC)
Hmm, something weird is going on there. The first couple of tones sound higher-pitched than the next few. I suspect that what I'm hearing around 14-16k are lower harmonics.
lunarpollen
Jul. 27th, 2006 03:55 pm (UTC)
weird indeed!
to accurately reproduce the sounds and effectively take the test, one would need a properly calibrated sound system with speakers fully capable of reproducing all of the tones accurately and evenly. and that's assuming the tones themselves are of clinical reference-quality.

on my hodge-podge system with derelict speakers, the 16.7 is audible (and would make my eyes water if it was much louder) but everything else just produces a hiss (from the background noise of the wav files, i reckon).
lunarpollen
Jul. 27th, 2006 03:56 pm (UTC)
Re: weird indeed!
that is, everything else above the 16.7 tone. the ones below are very audible (and sometimes obnoxiously loud)
st_rev
Jul. 28th, 2006 12:02 am (UTC)
Re: weird indeed!
Yeah, to me the first two are very loud, the third is softer but lower-pitched than the second, which makes me think I'm probably hearing the 6 hz harmonic or something rather than the 12 hz tone.
lunarpollen
Jul. 28th, 2006 12:30 am (UTC)
Re: weird indeed!
you're probably right

harmonics can be quite annoying sometimes, especially when trying to get a nice even tone from a bass guitar....
hotpoint
Jul. 27th, 2006 01:47 pm (UTC)
Mmm, 20 year old booty!
catcave
Jul. 29th, 2006 04:51 am (UTC)
Umh....
I have high quality speakers on my system and this is pretty dead-on accurate...(being 39 and all, plus previously managing '80's heave-metal bands that practiced on 11). Soooo glad I can't hear those mospuito ringtones! I got 14.9, which I think is really good, considering.

You are a thirtysomething
You're a little frustrated that you can't hear all the tones that the young 'uns can but will be more than happy if it means you don't have to listen to their damn ringtones on the bus anymore.

The highest pitched ultrasonic mosquito ringtone that I can hear is 14.9kHz
Find out which ringtones you can hear!
( 7 uh-ohs — Make a mess )